Schedule

Download the 2019 Schedule.

 

Saturday, July 20

Concord Pacific World Music Stage

4:30pm Welcome Ceremony
5:15pm Aché Brasil 
6:30pm Grupo America 
7:30pm K'NAAN
9:00pm 2BABA

 

SFU Celebration Stage

12:30pm Hua Xia
1:30pm Albanian Showcase
2:30pm Marlin Ramazzini
3:30pm Nahualli Folklore Society
4:00pm Welcome Ceremony & Parade of Cultures
4:30pm Eire Born Irish Dancers
5:30pm PhilCAS
6:30pm Rio Samaya
7:30pm Tanga

 

Tim Hortons Maple Leaf Stage

11:30am Cwenengitel Aboriginal Drummers
12:00pm Stars of the North Drum Group 
1:00pm The Wild Moccasin Dancers
2:00pm BC Metis Federation w/
JJ Lavallee & Rowan Pickering 
3:00pm Alexis Youth Powwow Drummers/Singers and Dancers
4:00pm Parade of Culture
4:45pm Brad Henry 
6:00pm Road Engine Dreams
7:00pm Charlie PS
8:30pm Random Recipe

 

YVR Community Stage

11:30am Nepalese Showcase
12:00pm Amal Zeidan 
1:00pm Ukrainian Showcase 
2:00pm Calle Verde
3:00pm Bukola Balogun
4:00pm Parade of Culture
5:00pm Mexican Dance Ensemble
6:00pm Sade Awele 
7:00pm Jacky Essombe's African Village Experience

 

Dished Cooking Stage

12:30pm All About Turkey and Oatmeal & Chocolate Chunk Cookies with Super Chefs 
1:30pm How to Make Amarula Malva Pudding with Dylan Ellis
2:30pm How to Make Churros and Chai Tea Ice Cream with Kayla Dhaliwall
3:30pm How to Make a Banoffee Parfait with Adam from Dominion Kitchen
4:30pm How to make Puff Puffs with Elizabeth Balogun 

 

KPU Dance Stage

1:00pm Zumba Demo 
2:00pm Srikandi Indonesia 
3:00pm Fiji Canada Dance Company 
4:00pm Parade of Culture
5:00pm Kazakhstan Uyghur
6:00pm Vancity Banghra

 

AHFOMAD Stage

12:00pm Edgar Muenala 
1:00pm Royal Academy of Bhangra 
2:00pm Stew Jams 
3:00pm Sitar Guitar Symphony 
4:00pm Parade of Culture
5:00pm NANYA 
6:00pm JAAP and Crew 
7:00pm ADEWOLFY 

 

Storyville (Kids Stage)

11:30am Norma McKnight 
12:00pm Magic with Jeff Christensen
12:30pm Norma McKnight 
1:00pm Magic with Jeff Christensen
1:30pm Norma McKnight 
2:00pm Magic with Jeff Christensen
2:30pm Chris Hamilton 
3:00pm Magic with Jeff Christensen
3:30pm Norma McKnight
4:00pm Magic with Jeff Christensen
4:30pm Chris Hamilton 
5:30pm Norma McKnight

 


Sunday, July 21

Concord Pacific World Music Stage

4:30pm En Karma
5:30pm Mankirt Aulakh
7:00pm OHR Afrika Collective
8:00pm Alex Cuba
9:00pm Busty and the Bass

 

SFU Celebration Stage 

11:30am Cedar Hills Caledonian Pipe Band 
12:30pm Le Plaisir Dance Society 
1:30pm Russian Showcase 
2:30pm Hanyang Arts 
3:30pm Songpati Latin Band 
4:30pm MAD RHYTHM with Stainless & Josey Radix
5:30pm Cristian De La Luna 
6:30pm The Jocelyn Pettit Band
7:30pm Muevet


Tim Hortons Maple Leaf Stage

11:30am Cwenengitel Aboriginal Drummers
12:00pm Indigenous Women Rise Drum Group
1:00pm Alexis Youth Powwow Drummers/Singers and Dancers
2:00pm JJ Lavallee
3:00pm Dalannah Gail Bowan
4:00pm Pat Calihou Band
5:00pm Sister Says

 

YVR Community Stage

12:00pm Etienne Siew
1:00pm King Matt Theatre (A Division of Vancouver Polish Theatre)
2:00pm Hua Xia 
3:00pm Trésor Otshudi
4:00pm Roots Peruvian Folk Dance 
5:00pm Pat Chessell Band 
6:00pm Sega Music & Dance Troupe
7:00pm Fin de Fiesta Flamenco 

 

Dished Cooking Stage

12:30am How to Make Gluten-Free Molten Chocolate Lava Cake with Trevor Randle 
1:30pm How to Make Fresh is Best Pizza and Egg-citing Desserts with Super Chefs 
2:30pm How to Make Mini Cardamom Mousse Cakes with Just Cakes 
3:30pm How to Make South African Melkert with Dylan Ellis

 

KPU Dance Stage

1:00pm Zumba Demo
2:00pm Adalat Dancers 
3:00pm Chinese Canadian Seniors Society of Multicultural Song and Dance 
4:00pm Fame Art Groupe 
5:00pm Brazilian Swag 
6:00pm South East Asian Cultural Heritage 

 

AHFOMAD Stage

12:00pm Mexico Vivo Dance Group 
1:00pm Ashvini Sunthoram
2:00pm Alseny Diallo, N'nato Camara, and ILana Moon Drum Dance 
3:00pm The Reinlander Band 
4:00pm Marafani World Beat
5:00pm TEON GIBBS 
6:00pm Phase III Steel Drummers 
7:00pm TURUNESH 

 

Storyville (Kids Stage)

11:30am Norma McKnight 
12:00pm Silly Suzie
12:30pm Norma McKnight
1:00pm Silly Suzie
1:30pm Norma McKnight
2:00pm Silly Suzie
2:30pm Rockin' Robin
3:00pm Silly Suzie
3:30pm Norma McKnight
4:30pm Rockin' Robin
5:30pm Norma McKnight 

Please note all set times are subject to change.

FESTIVAL SPONSORS

We couldn't do this without the generous support of our sponsors. If you're interested, we'd love to chat. We look forward to working with companies and organizations ready and excited to share their love for the community!


 

PRESENTED BY
Coastcapital
PRODUCED BY
Surrey